Don't have a profile?

If you are not already registered as a user, you will need to create a profile before continuing.

Having a profile with Rare Cancers Australia will allow you to register for events and keep track of previous payments and registrations.

Dialog Box

Loading...

PRIVACY 

Rare Cancers Australia Ltd (RCA) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

There are occasions where RCA collects personal information, including sensitive health information, from individuals in order to fulfil its roles of providing support, awareness and advocacy for those Australians diagnosed with a rare or less common cancer. RCA complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information and health information

RCA collects personal information about its members, Governing Committee members, advocates, senior consumer representatives, consumer representatives, staff and potential staff, stakeholders and other individuals who from time to time contact RCA for advice or participate in RCA activities.

The information may include both personal information (such as name, contact details and membership data) and, in some cases, health information about an individual. For example, health information may be collected where the individual wishes to provide this to support an application for practical assistance to be provided by RCA.

All personal information is collected with the consent of the individual, and where possible, directly from the individual themselves. At the time of collection individuals are informed about why the information is being collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to.

At times, RCA may collect personal information from a source other than the individual (for example, when it is given to RCA by a third party). RCA will, as soon as practical after the time of collection, inform the individual that the information has been collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to. If the information is not required, or the individual does not wish it to be retained, it will be removed from RCA records.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by RCA will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was originally collected or for a directly related secondary purpose if the person would reasonably expect this. For example, RCA may wish to contact an individual to seek feedback on an RCA activity they were involved in. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

In addition, any disclosure of personal information to third parties (which may include for example government agencies that oversee a particular committee or contract staff) is subject to strict confidentiality agreements between RCA and the third party.

Security of information

RCA maintains hard copy files in a physically locked and secure environment and electronic data is password protected. The secure (members only) area on the website is also password protected. The RCA computer system is protected by a firewall to enhance security.

Website privacy

RCA collects statistical data about visits to the website including the number of hits per day, the most commonly downloaded files, how many visitors are return visitors, the average time spent on each page, the number of visits each individual makes and their relative activity on the site. The IP address and/or domain name of visitors is recorded. RCA does use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on the individuals hard-drive when they visit the website. If the individual returns to the website it indicates whether they have been there before. This information is used for statistical purposes only in order to assess and improve the RCA website.

Personally identifiable information is collected if an individual chooses to provide this, for example, by responding via email to one of the contacts provided.

RCA does not pass on to any third parties personal information collected on its website without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

Access to, update and correction of information held by RCA

Individuals are able to access personal information held about them and amend it if it is incorrect by making a request in writing to the Director.

Further information on RCA privacy practices

Any questions or concerns about the RCA Privacy Policy or RCAs privacy procedures should be directed to the RCA Office, PO Box 440, Bowral, NSW 2576, telephone 02 4862 2768, email contact@rarecancers.org.au